Nottinghamjobs.com, part of Nottingham City Council may ask for some personal information (e.g. your email address) when contacting us online. This information will not be shared with other agencies or organisations without your permission except in accordance with the law for the purposes of the prevention and detection of crime.

Nottingham City Council is in no way responsible for the content of external websites and news feeds and does not make recommendations or suggestions on which site to use. Some of this content is delivered via feeds (such as RSS) that third-parties provide, and this content is the same for everyone who receives it.

Nottingham City Council does not endorse any external links or the products/services advertised by external partners and organisations on this site and is not responsible for any content hosted by these organisations on their web pages. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

The information in this web site is intended for your general information. It is a guide only. Before relying on any matter discussed in this site, you should seek professional advice on any proposed action.

The Council have used all reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy and completeness of this web site. However, the Council gives no representations, assurances, undertakings or warranties about the accuracy, correctness or fitness for purpose regarding the site or any web site referred to by them ("third party site") .The Council accept no responsibility whatsoever for any reliance placed upon the contents of this site.

Jobseekers

The Nottingham Jobs Hub is a publicly funded service aiming to provide a bespoke recruitment and employment support service to you as a local resident.

When you register with Nottingham Jobs we require a certain amount of personal data to help us assess your work readiness, skills and education levels, and eligibility for our training courses and employment programmes. These can be determined by a number of factors and include:

  • Name
  • Address / Postcode (for opportunities that are only open to City Residents or residents of Greater Nottingham [Broxtowe, Rushcliffe, Gedling])
  • Date of birth / Age (for opportunities that specifically target 16-18, 18-24 or over 50s)
  • Ethnicity (for opportunities that that prioritise BAME participants)
  • Employment Status (for opportunities that are only open to the unemployed)
  • Health Status (for opportunities which prioritise those with a physical or mental health condition or disability)
  • Qualifications (for opportunities which prioritise or are only open to those with no / limited qualifications)

By providing this data it will be accessible to the three partners delivering the Nottingham Jobs service: the Department for Work & Pensions, Nottingham City Council and Futures Advice, Skills and Employment. However, the information provided here will ONLY be used for the purposes of increasing your skills, getting you ready for work, and helping you secure a job.

The only automated activity will be to add you to the Nottingham Jobs bulletin, which provides up-to-date information on our latest vacancies, events and opportunities. Where a customer requests further support and is eligible for one of our employment programmes or training courses they will first be contacted by a member of the Nottingham Jobs team for any further action is taken.

We regard your privacy as important and comply with the Data Protection Act 2018. We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it or in accordance with the law for the prevention and detection of crime. We will only hold your information for as long as necessary for these purposes and will not pass it to any other parties unless this is made clear to you. All employees who have access to your personal data or who are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.Nottingham City Council is a data controller for Nottingham Jobs. This means that we have to look after all the personal information we collect and use and make sure that we do this appropriately, correctly and safely.

As a Local Authority, Nottingham City Council collects, holds and processes a considerable amount of information, including personal information about the citizens we serve, to allow us to provide services effectively.

The council recognises that this information is important and that we are responsible to the citizens for the information we hold about them. As such, we take seriously our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 2018.

To view Nottingham City Council’s Privacy Statement please visit: www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/privacy-statement

Upon request to our Information Governance Manager we will inform you whether personal information is stored by us about you. You may contact the Information Governance Manager at Information Governance, Loxley House, Station Street, Nottingham NG2 3NG (Information.governance@nottinghamcity.gov.uk) to request this information, or alternatively to raise any queries should you be concerned about the way in which we may process your information.

The use of widgets

There are a number of web widgets that can be used on nottinghamjobs.com, these are third party products and while every effort is made to ensure they are appropriate, nottinghamjobs.com does not endorse the use of these gadgets. Users must ensure that they logout successfully of any 3rd party sites. These third party sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. This is part of our efforts to get you immediate, at-a-glance access to the information you want from across the web. My Nottingham does not share any information about you to these third-party providers. They can only get that information when you enter it directly in their gadgets.

The Council does not approve or endorse the information in any third party site. The Council accept no responsibility for, and therefore will have no liability in connection with any third party site that might be used to create your own My Nottingham homepage.